Program

Sessions

Genomics, Transcriptomics, Proteomics, and Systems Biology

Taxonomy, Evolution, and Ecology

Sensing, Signaling, Stress Response and Membrane Transport

Yeast Cell Biology

Yeast Biochemistry, Physiology, and Genetics

Yeasts for Food, Chemicals and Heterologous Proteins

Non-conventional Yeasts for Biofuels

Tools, Host Design, Analytical and Other Applications
.

..

The Preliminary Program of the International Conference

“Non-conventional Yeasts: from Basic Research to Application”,

Rzeszow, Poland, May 15-18, 2018

.

May 15.

09.00 – 16.00  Restration

14.00 – 14.30  Opening Ceremony

Polish Ministry for Science and High Education; Rector of Rzeszow University, Rzeszow city Mayor, Head of the International Commission on Yeasts; Head of the Organizing Committee

14.30 – 15.30  Welcome Concert

15.30 – 17.45  Plenary Session:

Chairs: A. Sibirny (Poland/Ukraine), H. Takagi (Japan)

15.30 – 16.15 Richard Rachubisnki, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada

Pex20p is the receptor for peroxisomal import of the non-PTS1, non-PTS2 acyl-CoA oxidases in Yarrowia lipolytica

16.15 – 17.00 Julian Naglik, King’s College London, UK

Candidalysin is a fungal peptide toxin critical for infection

17.00 – 17.45 Diethard Mattanovich, Vienna University of Life Sciences, Austria

Biotechnology of Pichia pastoris: Taming a wild yeast

                       

18.00 – 20.00 Get-together party

May 16.

08.30 – 09.30 Poster session

 

09.30 – 11.00 Session: Genomics, Transcriptomics, Proteomics, and Systems Biology

Chairs: D. Cavalieri (Italy), H.A. Kang (S. Korea)

09.30 – 09.50 Duccio Cavalieri, Florence University, Italy

The mycobiome: metagenomics approaches to study yeast-host interactions

09.50 – 10.10 Hyun Ah Kang, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, S. Korea

Reference genome analysis of amylolytic yeast species in the microbiome of fermented foods

10.10 – 10.30 Karin Breunig, Halle University, Germany

The response of K. lactis upon shifting to starvation conditions with a particular emphasis on Snf1 signalling

10.30 – 10.40  Patrick Fickers, Liege University, Belgium

New inducible promoter for gene expression and synthetic biology in Yarrowia lipolytica

10.40 – 10.50 Tomoyuki Nakagawa, Gifu University, Japan

Regulation of methanol metabolism in the methylotrophic yeast Pichia  methanolica

10.50 – 11.00 to be selected from abstracts

11.00 – 11.30  Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00  Session: Taxonomy, Evolution and Ecology

Chairs: P. Buzzini (Italy), K. Wolfe (Ireland)

11.30 – 12.00 Gabor Peter, Szent Istvan University, Budapest, Hungary

Systematics, diversity, and ecology of some non-conventional yeasts: the Yarrowia clade and the methanol-assimilating yeasts

12.00 – 12.20 Pietro Buzzini, Perugia University, Italy

Biodiversity of yeasts and fungi in Antarctic ecosystems via next generation sequencing

12.20 – 12.40 Ken Wolfe, University College Dublin, Ireland

12.40 – 12.50  Neza Cadez, Ljubljana University, Slovenia

12.50 – 13.00 Marizeth Groenewald, Westerdijk University, Utrecht, The Netherlands

A Citizen Science project:  yeast diversity in Dutch garden soil samples

13.00 – 14.30  Lunch

 

14.30 – 16.00  Session: Sensing, Signaling, Stress Response and Membrane Transport

Chairs: I. Sa-Correia (Portugal), J. Thevelein (Belgium)

14.30 – 14.50 Isabel Sa-Correia, Lisbon Technical University, Portugal

Global adaptive responses to acetic acid stress in the highly weak acid resistant spoilage yeast Zygosaccharomyces bailii

14.50 – 15.10 Johan Thevelein, Leuven University, Belgium

Can we use the high-stress tolerance of certain non-conventional yeast species to improve stress tolerance in industrial yeast strains?

15.10 – 15.30 Hiroshi Takagi, Nara Research Institute for Science and Technology, Japan

Cysteine and sulfur metabolism found in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Ogataea polymorpha

15.30 – 15.40 Michael Agaphonov, Center for Bioengineering, Moscow, Russia

Role of protein glycosylation in the regulation of phosphate uptake in Ogataea polymorpha and O. parapolymorpha

15.40 – 15.50 Hiroya Yurimoto, Kyoto University, Japan

Methanol-sensing machinery and signaling pathway in the methylotrophic yeast  

15.50 – 16.00 to be selected from abstracts

.

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break

.

16.30 – 18.00  Session: Yeast Cell Biology

Chairs: R. Erdmann (Germany), R. Rachubinski (Canada)

16.30 – 16.50 Ralf Erdmann, Ruhr University, Bochum, Germany

Biogenesis of peroxisomes: from yeast to man

16.50 – 17.10 Andriy Sibirny, University of Rzeszow, Poland, Institute of Cell Biology, Ukraine

Catabolite inactivation of cytosolic enzymes of methanol metabolism in Komagataella phaffii (Pichia pastoris) occurs in autophagy pathway

17.10 – 17.30 Oleh Stasyk, Institute of Cell Biology, Lviv, Ukraine

Glucose signaling in the methylotrophic yeast Ogataea polymorpha

17.30 – 17.50 Uri Weil, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

Exploring the yeast proteome using a whole genome SWAP-TAG (SWAT) library

17.50 – 18.00 to be selected from abstracts

18.00 – 18.30 Presentations of sponsoring companies

 

18.30 – 19.00  Round Table “Teaching in Microbiology”

Chairs: M. Sauer (Austria), M. Wnuk (Poland)

 

18.00 – 20.00 Poster session 

May 17.

 

08.30 – 09.30  Poster session

 

09.30 – 11.00  Session: Yeast Biochemistry, Physiology and Genetics

Chairs: P. Fickers (Belgium), V. Passoth (Sweden)

09.30 – 09.50  Tiina Alamae, Tartu University, Estonia

MAL loci of nonconventional yeasts

09.50 – 10.10  Alexander Rapoport, Riga University, Latvia

Anhydrobiosis in non-conventional yeasts

10.10 – 10.30 Tomas Linder, Swedish Agricultural University, Uppsala, Sweden

Strength in numbers – comparative genomics as a tool for the characterization of yeast metabolic pathways

10.30 – 10.40 Justyna Ruchala, University of Rzeszow, Poland

Peroxisomes are important for xylose alcoholic fermentation in Ogataea polymorpha

10.40 – 10.50 Olena Kurylenko, Institute of Cell Biology, Lviv, Ukraine

Role of oxidative and non-oxidative parts of pentose phosphate pathway in xylose alcoholic fermentation in Ogataea polymorpha

10.50 – 11.00 to be selected from abstracts

 

11.00 – 11.30  Coffee break

 

11.30 – 13.00 Session: Yeasts for Food, Chemicals and Heterologous Proteins

Chairs: I. Borodina (Denmark), D. Mattanovich (Austria)

11.30 – 11.50 Irina Borodina, Novo Nordisk, Lyngby, Denmark

Engineering oleaginous yeast Yarrowia lipolytica for production of fine chemicals

11.50 – 12.10 Gerold Barth, Dresden Technical University, Germany

The power of non-conventional yeasts for production of organic acids

12.10 – 12.30 Kostyantyn Dmytruk, Institute of Cell Biology, Lviv, Ukraine

Riboflavin oversynthesis in the flavinogenic yeast Candida famata

12.30 – 12.40 Adam Dobrowolski, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Poland

Production of lipids by Yarrowia lipolytica from waste materials

12.40 – 12.50 Aleksandra Mironczuk, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Poland

Erythritol metabolism in yeast Yarrowia lipolytica

12.50 – 13.00 Marta Semkiv, Institute of Cell Biology, Lviv, Ukraine

Glycerol synthesis and bioconversion in conventional versus non-conventional yeasts

 

13.00 – 14.30   Lunch; meeting of the International Commission on Yeasts

15.00 – 18.00 Rzeszow city tour

19.00 – 23.00 Banquet

May 18.

 

09.00 – 10.30  Session: Non-conventional Yeasts for Biofuels

Chairs: C. Abbas (USA), A. Kondo (Japan)

09.00 – 09.20 Charles Abbas, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA

High value-added yeast products from biorefining

09.20 – 09.40 Akihiko Kondo, Kobe University, Japan

Metabolic engineering of conventional and non-conventional yeasts for the production of biofuels

09.40 – 10.00 Marie-Francois Gorwa-Grauslund, Lund University, Sweden

Saccharomyces cerevisiae for 2G bioethanol production: lessons from NCY

10.00 – 10.15 Volkmar Passoth, Swedish Agricultural University, Uppsala, Sweden

Yeast lipids from lignocellulose and crude glycerol for biodiesel and animal feed

10.15 – 10.30 Joao R.M. de Almeida, Embrapa, Brasília, Brazil

Genome, physiology and genetic improvement of new yeast strains for fuels and chemicals production

.

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break

.

11.00 – 12.30  Session: Tools, Host Design, Analytical and Other Applications

Chairs: M. Gonchar (Ukraine), D. Rauhut (Germany)

11.00 – 11.20 Doris Rauhut, Geisenheim University, Germany

Formation of volatile sulfur-compounds by non-Saccharomyces yeasts during wine production

11.20 – 11.40 Mykhailo Gonchar, Insititute of Cell Biology, Lviv, Ukraine

Alcohol oxidase from the yeast Ogataea polymorpha coupled with an artificial peroxidase, Pt/Ru nanoparticles, as a biosensing element

11.40 – 12.00 Huseyin Erten, Cukurova University, Adana, Turkey

Single cell oil and citric acid production using Yarrowia lipolytica strain K57

12.00 – 12.10 Nitnipa Soontorngun, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonbury, Thailand

Antifungal property and inhibitory mechanism of 19,20-epoxycytochalasin Q isolated from Xylaria sp. extract

12.10 – 12.20 to be selected from abstracts

12.20 – 12.30 to be selected from abstracts

.

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

.

14.00 – 15.45  Plenary Session

Chairs: A. Sibirny (Poland/Ukraine), H. Takagi (Japan)

 

14.00 – 14.45 Jean-Marc Nicaud, MICALIS Institute INRA, Jouy-en-Josas, France

Engineering usual and unusual lipid production in Yarrowia lipolytica and new tools for system biology approach for genetic engineering in this yeast

14.45 – 15.15 Best poster presentations

15.15 – 15.30  Best poster awards

13.30 – 15.45  Conference closing ceremony

..

.

Download Preliminary Program:

NCY_Preliminary_Program