Program and Abstract Book

Sessions

Genomics, Transcriptomics, Proteomics, and Systems Biology

Taxonomy, Evolution, and Ecology

Sensing, Signaling, Stress Response and Membrane Transport

Yeast Cell Biology

Yeast Biochemistry, Physiology, and Genetics

Yeasts for Food, Chemicals and Heterologous Proteins

Non-conventional Yeasts for Biofuels

Tools, Host Design, Analytical and Other Applications
.

..

The Preliminary Program of the International Conference

“Non-conventional Yeasts: from Basic Research to Application”,

Rzeszow, Poland, May 15-18, 2018

.

May 15.

09.00 – 16.00  Registration

13.30 – 13.50  Opening Ceremony

Polish Ministry for Science and High Education; Rector of Rzeszow University, Rzeszow city Mayor, Head of the International Commission on Yeasts; Head of the Organizing Committee

13.50 – 14.45  Welcome Concert

15.00 – 16.30  Plenary Session:

Chairs: A. Sibirny (Poland/Ukraine), H. Takagi (Japan)

15.00– 15.45 Julian Naglik, King’s College London, UK

Candidalysin is a fungal peptide toxin critical for infection

15.45 – 16.30 Diethard Mattanovich, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna, Austria

Biotechnology of Pichia pastoris: Taming a wild yeast

                       

17.30 – 20.00 Get-together party

May 16.

08.30 – 09.30 Poster session

 

09.30 – 11.00 Session: Genomics, Transcriptomics, Proteomics, and Systems Biology

Chairs:  H.A. Kang (S. Korea), J. Wendland (Belgium)

09.30 – 09.50 Hyun Ah Kang, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, S. Korea

Reference genome analysis of amylolytic yeast species in the microbiome of fermented foods

09.50 – 10.10 Jurgen Wendland, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Genomics, transcriptomics and proteomics of predator yeasts

10.10 – 10.30 Karin Breunig, Halle University, Germany

The response of K. lactis upon shifting to starvation conditions with a particular emphasis on Snf1 signaling

10.30 – 10.40  Patrick Fickers, Liege University, Belgium

New inducible promoter for gene expression and synthetic biology in Yarrowia lipolytica

10.40 – 10.50 Tomoyuki Nakagawa, Gifu University, Japan

Regulation of methanol metabolism in the methylotrophic yeast Pichia  methanolica

10.50 – 11.00 Rodrigo Ledesma Amaro, Imperial College London, UK

Systems and synthetic biology of non-conventional yeasts for the bioproduction of chemicals

11.00 – 11.30  Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00  Session: Taxonomy, Evolution and Ecology

Chairs: P. Buzzini (Italy), K. Wolfe (Ireland)

11.30 – 12.00 Gabor Peter, Szent Istvan University, Budapest, Hungary

Cletus Kurzman Memorial Lecture: Systematics, diversity, and ecology of some non-conventional yeasts: the Yarrowia clade and the methanol-assimilating yeasts

12.00 – 12.20 Pietro Buzzini, Perugia University, Italy

Biodiversity of yeasts and fungi in Antarctic ecosystems via next generation sequencing

12.20 – 12.40 Kenneth Wolfe, University College Dublin, Ireland

Evolutionary instability of CUG in the genetic code of budding yeasts

12.40 – 12.50  Neza Cadez, Ljubljana University, Slovenia

Phenotypic and genetic complexity of natural yeasts in artisanal cider fermentations

12.50 – 13.00 Marizeth Groenewald, Westerdijk University, Utrecht, The Netherlands

A Citizen Science project:  yeast diversity in Dutch garden soil samples

13.00 – 14.30  Lunch

 

14.30 – 16.00  Session: Sensing, Signaling, Stress Response and Membrane Transport

Chairs: I. Sa-Correia (Portugal), J. Thevelein (Belgium)

14.30 – 14.50 Isabel Sa-Correia, Institute for Bioengineering and Biosciences, Lisbon University, Portugal

Global adaptive responses to acetic acid stress in the highly weak acid resistant spoilage yeast Zygosaccharomyces bailii

14.50 – 15.10 Johan Thevelein, Leuven University, Belgium

Can we use the high-stress tolerance of certain non-conventional yeast species to improve stress tolerance in industrial yeast strains?

15.10 – 15.20 Alexander Rapoport, Riga University, Latvia

Anhydrobiosis in non-conventional yeasts

15.20 – 15.30 Changbin Chen, Institute Pasteur of Shanghai, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Characterization of pH-regulatory circuit in modulating Candida albicans commensalism

15.30 – 15.40 Michael Agaphonov, Center for Bioengineering, Moscow, Russia

Role of protein glycosylation in the regulation of phosphate uptake in Ogataea polymorpha and O. parapolymorpha

15.40 – 15.50 Hiroya Yurimoto, Kyoto University, Japan

Methanol-sensing machinery and signaling pathway in the methylotrophic yeast  

15.50 – 16.00 Rimantas Daugelavicius, Vytautas Magnus University, Kaunas, Lithuania

Role of efflux in Candida albicans resistance to antimicrobials

.

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break

.

16.30 – 18.00  Session: Yeast Cell Biology

Chairs: R. Erdmann (Germany), J. Naglik (UK)

16.30 – 16.50 Ralf Erdmann, Ruhr University, Bochum, Germany

Biogenesis of peroxisomes: from yeast to man

16.50 – 17.10 Hiromi Maekawa, Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan 

Regulation of spindle orientation and mitosis in Ogataea polymorpha

17.10 – 17.30 Andriy Sibirny, University of Rzeszow, Poland, Institute of Cell Biology, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Lviv, Ukraine

Catabolite inactivation of cytosolic enzymes of methanol metabolism in Komagataella phaffii (Pichia pastoris) occurs in autophagy pathway

17.30 – 17.40 Oleh Stasyk, Institute of Cell Biology, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Lviv, Ukraine

Glucose signaling in the methylotrophic yeast Ogataea polymorpha

17.40 – 17.50 Uri Weill, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

Exploring the yeast proteome using a whole genome SWAP-TAG (SWAT) library

17.50 – 18.00 Lina Heistinger, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna, Austria

Regulation of mating in the methylotrophic yeast Komagataella phaffii

18.00 – 18.30 Presentations of sponsoring companies

 

18.30 – 19.00  Round Table “Teaching in Microbiology”

Chairs: M. Sauer (Austria), A. Rapoport (Latvia)

 

18.30 – 20.00 Poster session 

May 17.

 

08.30 – 09.30  Poster session

 

09.30 – 11.00  Session: Yeast Biochemistry, Physiology and Genetics

Chairs: P. Fickers (Belgium), V. Passoth (Sweden)

09.30 – 09.50 Hiroshi Takagi, Nara Research Institute for Science and Technology, Japan

Cysteine and sulfur metabolism found in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Ogataea polymorpha

09.50 – 10.10  Tomas Linder, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala, Sweden

Strength in numbers – comparative genomics as a tool for the characterization of yeast metabolic pathways

10.10 – 10.20 Tiina Alamae, University of Tartu, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Estonia

MAL loci of nonconventional yeasts

10.20 – 10.30 Elena Naumova, State Institute for Genetics and Selection of Industrial Microorganisms, Moscow, Russia

Comparative phylogenetics of alpha-glucosidases MAL and IMA of yeast genera Lachancea, Kluyveromyces and Saccharomyces

10.30 – 10.40 Justyna Ruchala, University of Rzeszow, Poland

Peroxisomes are important for xylose alcoholic fermentation in Ogataea polymorpha

10.40 – 10.50 Olena Kurylenko, Institute of Cell Biology, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Lviv, Ukraine

Role of oxidative and non-oxidative parts of pentose phosphate pathway in xylose alcoholic fermentation in Ogataea polymorpha

10.50 – 11.00 Teresa Zoladek, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland

Genetic and chemical suppressors of vps13Δ mutation

 

11.00 – 11.30  Coffee break

 

11.30 – 13.00 Session: Yeasts for Food, Chemicals and Heterologous Proteins

Chairs: I. Borodina (Denmark), D. Mattanovich (Austria)

11.30 – 11.50 Irina Borodina, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark

Engineering oleaginous yeast Yarrowia lipolytica for production of fine chemicals

11.50 – 12.00 Kostyantyn Dmytruk, Institute of Cell Biology, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Lviv, Ukraine

Riboflavin oversynthesis in the flavinogenic yeast Candida famata

12.00 – 12.10 Marta SemkivInstitute of Cell Biology, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine,Lviv, Ukraine

Glycerol synthesis and bioconversion in conventional versus non-conventional yeasts

12.20 – 12.30 Adam Dobrowolski, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Poland

Production of lipids by Yarrowia lipolytica from waste materials

12.20 – 12.30 Aleksandra Mironczuk, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Poland

Erythritol metabolism in yeast Yarrowia lipolytica

12.30 – 12.40 Azusa SaikaNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba, Japan

Characterization of acyltransferase involved in mannosylerythritol lipid production of Pseudozyma tsukubaensis

12.40 – 12.50 Ewelina CelinskaPoznan Univeristy of Life Sciences, Poland

New secretory tags for protein secretion in Yarrowia lipolytica

12.50 – 13.00 Sonakshi De, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna, Austria

Regulation of pseudohyphal growth and flocculation in the protein production host Pichia pastoris

 

13.00 – 14.30   Lunch; meeting of the International Commission on Yeasts

15.00 – 18.00 Rzeszow city tour

19.00 – 01.00 Banquet

May 18.

 

09.00 – 10.30  Session: Non-conventional Yeasts for Biofuels

Chairs: C. Abbas (USA), A. Kondo (Japan)

09.00 – 09.20 Charles Abbas, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA

High value-added yeast products from biorefining

09.20 – 09.40 Akihiko Kondo, Kobe University, Japan

Metabolic engineering of conventional and non-conventional yeasts for the production of biofuels

09.40 – 09.55 César Fonseca, Aalborg University, Denmark

Saccharomyces cerevisiae for 2G bioethanol production: lessons from NCY

09.55 – 10.10 Volkmar Passoth, Swedish Agricultural University, Uppsala, Sweden

Yeast lipids from lignocellulose and crude glycerol for biodiesel and animal feed

10.10 – 10.20 Joao R.M. de Almeida, Embrapa Agroenergia, Brasília, Brazil

Genome, physiology and genetic improvement of new yeast strains for fuels and chemicals production

10.20 – 10.30 Fábio Faria-Oliveira, Chalmers University of Technology, Goeteborg, Sweden

Genomic and transcriptomic analysis of Candida intermedia reveals important genes for xylose utilization

.

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break

.

11.00 – 12.30  Session: Tools, Host Design, Analytical and Other Applications

Chairs: M. Gonchar (Ukraine), D. Rauhut (Germany)

11.00 – 11.20 Rinji Akada, Yamaguchi University, Ube, Japan

Red fluorescent protein as a marker for protein production and genetic engineering in yeasts

11.20 – 11.40 Doris Rauhut, Hochschule Geisenheim University, Germany

Formation of volatile sulfur-compounds by non-Saccharomyces yeasts during wine production

11.40 – 11.50 Huseyin Erten, Cukurova University, Adana, Turkey

Single cell oil and citric acid production using Yarrowia lipolytica strain K57

11.50 – 12.00 Cecilia GeijerChalmers University of Technology, Goeteborg, Sweden

Split-marker recombination for efficient targeted gene deletions in Candida intermedia

12.00 – 12.10 Nitnipa Soontorngun, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonbury, Thailand

Antifungal property and inhibitory mechanism of 19,20-epoxycytochalasin Q isolated from Xylaria sp. extract

12.10 – 12.20 Mykhailo Gonchar, Insititute of Cell Biology, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Lviv, Ukraine

Alcohol oxidase from the yeast Ogataea polymorpha coupled with an artificial peroxidase, Pt/Ru nanoparticles, as a biosensing element

12.20 – 12.30 Angelica Ganga, University of Santiago, Chile

Use of non-Saccharomyces yeasts as biocontrollers in the food industry

.

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

.

14.00 – 15.45  Plenary Session

Chairs: A. Sibirny (Poland/Ukraine), H. Takagi (Japan)

 

14.00 – 14.45 Jean-Marc Nicaud, INRA, Micalis Institut, Jouy-en-Josas, France

Engineering usual and unusual lipid production in Yarrowia lipolytica and new tools for system biology approach for genetic engineering in this yeast

14.45 – 15.15 Best poster presentations

15.15 – 15.30  Best poster awards

13.30 – 15.45  Conference closing ceremony

..

.

Download Program and Abstract Book:

Program NCY

Abstract book